Kildare Education Centre - Ionad Oideachas Cill Dara

Primary Debating Update

Welcome to our Primary Debating Festival update. As we receive news of the results of a debate, or other news, we will post it here.

Debate Motions 2017/18

Motions for Debating Festival CUP 2017/18
Round 1: To tackle climate change, all people should become vegetarians
Round 2: The voting age should be lowered to 16
Quarter-Final: People should be fined for not recycling
Semi-Final: Children under 14 should not be allowed on social media
Final: Young people today do not care about the problems of the developing world

Motions for Debating Festival SHIELD 2017/18
Round 1: The voting age should be lowered to 16
Round 2: People should be fined for not recycling
Semi-Final: Children under 14 should not be allowed on social media
Final: Young people today do not care about the problems of the developing world

Reserve Motion
Teachers should be replaced by computers
Ireland should give more money in aid to poor countries
Advertising on children’s TV should be outlawed

Remember: If any pupil wants to send in a reflection on a debate that he/she participated in or observed, please do so as we would love to post it here.
Team Pairings - How are they progressing?

Results of Main Debates Please see the team pairings list for the main debate at the bottom of the page. It has an up-to-date list of team pairings as teams progress from round to round.

Results of Shield Debates Please see the team pairings list for the Shield debate at the bottom of the page. It has an up-to-date list of team pairings as teams progress from round to round.

Friday 1st December November 2017

DEBATE A: St Patrick's NS, Morristown V St Mary's SNS, Blessington
St Patrick's NS, Morristown win and will debate against St Brigid's NS, Manor Kilbride in the 2nd Round
St Mary's SNS, Blessington will debate against Killashee Multi DNS in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE B: St Brigid's NS, Manor Kilbride V Killashee Multi DNS
St Brigid's NS, Manor Kilbride win and will debate against St Patrick's NS, Morristown in the 2nd Round
Killashee Multi DNS will debate against St Mary's SNS, Blessington in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE C: Two Mile House NS V Caragh NS
Two Mile House NS win and will debate against Mercy Convent Primary, Naas in the 2nd Round
Caragh NS will debate against Scoil Bhride, Kill in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE D: Mercy Convent Primary, Naas V Scoil Bhride, Kill
Mercy Convent Primary, Naas win and will debate against Two Mile House NS in the 2nd Round
Scoil Bhride, Kill will debate against Caragh NS in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE E: Coill Dubh NS V Scoil na Mainistreach, Celbridge
Coill Dubh NS win and will debate against Scoil Bhríde, Clane in the 2nd Round
Scoil na Mainistreach, Celbridge will debate against Tiermohan NS, Donadea in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE F: Scoil Bhríde, Clane V Tiermohan NS, Donadea
Scoil Bhríde, Clane win and will debate against Coill Dubh NS in the 2nd Round
Tiermohan NS, Donadea will debate against Scoil na Mainistreach, Celbridge in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE G: Sallins National School V Straffan National School
Straffan National School win and will debate against the winner of the second round between Coill Dubh NS and Scoil Bhríde, Clane in the Quarter Final
Sallins National School go through to Round 2 of the Shield where they will debate against the winner of Scoil na Mainistreach, Celbridge V Tiermohan NS, Donadea.

DEBATE H: Bunscoil Bhride, Rathangan V St Joseph's NS, Halverstown
St Joseph's NS, Halverstown win and will debate against Scoil Bhríde, Lackagh in 2nd Round
Bunscoil Bhride, Rathangan will debate against Kildare Town ETNS in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE I: Scoil Bhríde, Lackagh V Kildare Town ETNS
Scoil Bhríde, Lackagh win and will debate against St Joseph's NS, Halverstown in 2nd Round
Kildare Town ETNS will debate against Bunscoil Bhride, Rathangan in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE J: St Brigid's PS, Kildare Town V Scoil Bhride, Kilcullen
St Brigid's PS, Kildare Town win and will debate against Newbridge ETNS in 2nd Round
Scoil Bhride, Kilcullen will debate against Ballyshannon NS, Kilcullen in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE K: Newbridge ETNS V Ballyshannon NS, Kilcullen
Newbridge ETNS win and will debate against St Brigid's PS, Kildare Town in the 2nd Round
Ballyshannon NS, Kilcullen will debate against Scoil Bhride, Kilcullen in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE L: Scoil Diarmada, Castledermot V Scoil Bhride, Nurney
Scoil Diarmada, Castledermot win and will debate against Scoil Ide Naofa, Kilmead in the 2nd Round
Scoil Bhride, Nurney will debate against SN Colmcill Naofa, Moone in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE M: SN Colmcill Naofa, Moone V Scoil Ide Naofa, Kilmead
Scoil Ide Naofa, Kilmead win and will debate against Scoil Diarmada, Castledermot in the 2nd Round
SN Colmcill Naofa, Moone will debate against Scoil Bhride, Nurney in Round 1 of the Shield

DEBATE N: Scoil Mhicil Naofa, Athy V Jonathan Swift NS, Dunlavin
Scoil Mhicil Naofa, Athy win and will debate against the winner of the second round between the winner of Scoil Diarmada, Castledermot V Scoil Ide Naofa, Kilmead in the Quarter Final
Jonathan Swift NS, Dunlavin will debate against the winner of Scoil Bhride, Nurney V SN Colmcill Naofa, Moone in Round 2 of the Shield

Attachments:
Download this file (Team pairings results main.pdf)Team Pairings Results Main[Results Main Debates]93 kB
Download this file (Team pairings results Shield.pdf)Team pairings results Shield.pdf[Team Pairings Results Shield]91 kB

Kildare Education Centre

Address: Friary Road, Kildare Town, Co Kildare,
                R51 KN66.

Phone: 045-530200 Fax: 045-530237

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Courses Calendar - Select a date

December   2017
M T W T F S S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31